History

Grinnell has a long history of bringing great music out to the middle of Iowa. From a young Bruce Springsteen in the ’70s to the little unknown band The Smashing Pumpkins in the ’90s, Grinnell has strived to showcase the cutting edge of popular music and beyond.

PAST SHOWS:

 

Fall 2013

Fri, Aug 30 :: BODY HIGH NITE! // DJ Funeral // MYRRYRS // Floyd Campbell // DJ Bwongbwong (Nic Wilson ’12) :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Tues, Sept 3 :: Norwegian Arms // Adriana Walsh ’14 & Leah Meyer ’15 :: Bob’s Underground Café 9pm

Sat, Sept 7 :: Caveman // The Veins :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Sun, Sept 8 :: Mikal Cronin // Elusive Parallelograms :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Tues, Sept 17 :: Dent May // Dead Gaze :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Fri, Sept 20 :: Hot Sugar // Fat Tony + Tom Cruz :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Fri, Sept 27 :: Nite Jewel // 555 :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Wed, Oct 2 :: Night Moves // PAPA :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Sun, Oct 6 :: Weyes Blood // Jimmy Whispers of Light Pollution // Misty Aeons (Caleb Neubauer ’13) :: Herrick Chapel 8pm

Wed, Oct 9 :: Young Galaxy // Mister Lies // SincJack (Will Jackson ’13) :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Fri, Oct 11 :: Crystal Stilts // Zachary Cale // Strange Relations :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Sun, Oct 13 :: Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders, Featuring:
Todd Barry // Robbie Fulks // Jon Langford // John Roderick // Sam Prekop and Archer Prewitt
Sebring-Lewis Hall, Bucksbaum Center for the Arts
In collaboration with the Department of Communications. Tickets will be available at the box office in Bucksbaum Center for the Arts, (641)-269-4444

Fri, Nov 8 :: JUICEBOXXX // Extreme Animals // Schwarz :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Fri, Nov 15 :: Fort Frances // Adriana Walsh ’14 :: Gardner Lounge 9pm

Fri, Nov 22 :: J-CUSH // TinK // TBA :: Gardner Lounge 9pm
Spring 2013

Fri, Jan 25 :: The Orwells // Twin Peaks :: Gardner 9pm

Tues, Jan 29 :: Free Energy // The Olympics :: Gardner 9pm

Fri, Feb 1 :: DJ Sliink // Brenmar // Sasha Go Hard :: Gardner 9pm

Fri, Feb 8 :: Venus X  // Massacooramaan // Cedaa :: Gardner 9pm

Thurs, Feb 14 :: Julianna Barwick // Katie In :: Herrick Chapel 9pm

Fri, Feb 15 :: RiFF RaFF // DJ Sober  :: Gardner 9pm

Fri, Feb 22 :: K. Flay // Nick Ward :: Gardner 9pm

Sat, Feb 23 :: Ruby Suns // Painted Palms // Tires :: Gardner 9pm

Sat, Apr 6 :: Iceage // Wet Hair // Paducah :: Gardner 9pm

Mon, Apr 8 :: Zammuto // Snowblink :: Gardner 9pm

Fri, Apr 19 :: Mykki Blanco // Morri$ // The GTW :: Gardner 9pm

Sat, Apr 20 :: Disappears // Pillars and Tongues :: Gardner 9pm

Sun, Apr 21 :: Shabazz Palaces // THEESatisfaction // Malitia Malimob :: Gardner 9pm

Fri, Apr 26 :: MikeQ // Prince William // Kelela :: Gardner 9pm

Thurs, May 9 :: METZ // No Joy // Paducah :: Gardner 9pm

Fall 2012

Sept 3rd 2012 :: Eternal Summers // Bleeding Rainbow :: Gardner

Sept 7th 2012 :: Teengirl Fantasy // Gatekeeper  // Juxwl  //  visuals by Thunderhorse :: Gardner

Sept 14th 2012 :: Lightning Bolt // Supersonic Piss // Paducah :: Gardner

Sept 18th 2012 :: Washed Out //The GTW & Bengfang // SincJack :: Gardner

Sept 21st 2012 :: Fat Tony & Tom Cruz // Juiceboxxx :: Gardner

Sept 27th 2012 :: HUME // Har-di-Har :: Gardner

Sept 28th 2012 :: Empires // Emperors Club :: Gardner

Oct. 2nd 2012 :: Hospitality // TEEN :: Gardner

Oct. 6th 2012 :: Crocodiles :: Gardner

Oct. 10th 2012 :: Ivan and Alyosha // Katie In :: Gardner

Oct. 12th 2012 :: A.Dd+ // Nick Ward :: Gardner

Nov. 2nd 2012 :: Those Darlins // Heavy Cream :: Gardner

Nov. 9th 2012 :: Dubbel Dutch // Samo Soundboy // Jim-E Stack // DJ Bwongbwong :: Gardner

Nov. 11, 2012 :: Bowerbirds // Victorian Gaslight :: Gardner

Dec. 1st 2012 :: House of Ladosha // Total Freedom // Rizzla :: Gardner

Dec. 7th 2012 :: Le1f  // Physical Therapy :: Gardner

Spring 2012

Jan 24 – Bleached + DJ Bwongbwong (Gardner)

Jan 27 – BBU + Fat Tony  (Gardner)

Feb 4 – Slow Animal + Gluestick (Gardner)

Feb 10 – The Claw [Total Freedom v. NGUZUNGUZU v. Kingdom] + Teengirl Fantasy (Gardner)

Feb 16 – Asobi Seksu + Apteka (Gardner)

Feb 22 – Zola Jesus + Talk Normal (Herrick)

Mar 2 – The Kominas + Sunny Ali & The Kid (Gardner)

Mar 10 – Lower Dens + Fort Frances (Gardner)

Apr 3 – Sister Crayon + Dinosaur Feather (Gardner)

Apr 6 – Keep Shelly in Athens + Jonquil (Gardner)

Apr 7 – Das Racist + Luftgangsters (Gardner)

Apr 13 – Brenmar + DJ Bwongbwong + [houthuij] (Gardner)

Apr 20 – CAVE + North America (Gardner)

Apr 24 – Woods + MMOSS (Gardner)

Fall 2011 

Aug 31 – Balmorhea + Laska (Herrick)

Sept 9 – My Gold Mask + Unknown Component (Gardner)

Sept 16 – Dan Deacon + Born Gold + Utopia Park (Gardner)

Sept 17 – Viva Voce + The Parson Red Heads (Gardner)

Sept 21 – Unknown Mortal Orchestra + Night Moves (Gardner)

Sept 25 – Bass Drum of Death + Gluestick (Gardner)

Sept 30 – Turbo Fruits + Pujol (Gardner)

Oct 8 – Dam-Funk w/ Master Blazter + Kids These Days (Gardner)

Oct 28 – UME + North America (Gardner)

Nov 11 – Deer Tick + Guards (Gardner)

Nov 18 – M.anifest + DJ Bwongbwong (Gardner)

Dec 2 – Big Freedia + Luftgangsters (Gardner)

Dec 10 – Blondes + DJ Bwongbwong (Gardner)

Spring 2011

Jan 27 – Oberhofer + Night Moves (Gardner)

Feb 5 – Food Pyramid (Gardner)

Feb 11 – Motive + PCC (Gardner)

Feb 12 – Dominique Young Unique + BBU (Gardner)

Feb 19 – Wild Nothing + Abe Vigoda + Gluestick (Gardner)

Mar 1 – Mark Trecka (Bobs)

April 9 – HEALTH + Small Black (Gardner)

April 23 – Mucca Pazza (Gardner)

April 29 – The Blow + The Apple and The Oak (Gardner)

Fall 2010

Aug 28 – Food Pyramid + Larry Wish (Gardner)

Sept 3 – Anais Mitchell (Bobs)

Sept 10 – Suga City + Epiphany (Gardner)

Sept 17 – Best Coast + Male Bonding (Gardner)

Oct 1 – Pillars and Tongues + Land of Blood and Sunshine (Herrick)

Oct 30 – Bear in Heaven + Lower Dens + Sun Airways (Gardner)

Oct 31 – The Books + The Black Heart Procession (Herrick)

Nov 4 – Yoda House + Beru (Bobs)

Dec 4 – Doomtree (Gardner)

Spring 2010

Jan 29 – Jeffrey Lewis

Feb 5 - The Ponys with Rank Strangers

Feb 13 - Bowerbirds

Feb 20 – RJD2

Feb 26 – Dearling Physique

Feb 27 – Cloud Cult with Ice Palace

Mar 13 – Vivian Girls w/Male Bonding

Mar 14 – Bowerbirds

April 9 – No Bird Sing

April 10 – Jeff The Brotherhood

April 15 – Ha Ha Tonka

Fall 2009

Sept 8 – My Name is Nobody + Mark Trecka

Sept 11 – Royal Bangs

Sept 15 – Jayber Crow

Sept 17 – WAVVES + Ganglians, Sheetrock & Wet Hair

Oct 2 – These United States

Oct 3 – Indian Jewelry + Pilars and Tongues

Oct 9 – Screaming Females + Military Special

Oct 17 – Times New Viking

Oct 28 – You and Yourn

Oct 30 – Awesome New Republic

Nov 3 – Joe Pug

Nov 6 – Kool Keith

Nov 12 – WHY?

Nov 20 – Fuck Buttons + Growing

Nov 21 – NOMO + UUVVWWYZ

Dec 4 – The Dutchess and the Duke + Greg Ashley & Chris Koza

Spring 2008

Feb 1 – Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin + One for the Team (Gardner)

Feb 4 – Liars + No Age (Gardner)

Feb 22 – David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) + William Elliot Whitmore + Joe McNertney (Gardner)

Feb 23 - Mahjongg + Calvin Johnson + Ben Schrager (Gardner)

Mar 1 – Jean Grae (Harris Center Concert Hall)

Mar 5 - Sierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars + Chicago Afrobeat Project (Harris)

Mar 12 - Chinese Stars + White People Music (The Campus Pub)

Mar 31 - Felice Brothers + Justin Townes Earle + McCarthy Trenching (Bobs)

April 2 – Bon Iver + Jacob Tyler Wolfgang (Bobs)

April 4 – Dan Deacon + Bird Names + Josh & Anand (Gardner)

April 5 – Blue Scholars + Tactic (Gardner)

April 10 - Blitzen Trapper + Fleet Foxes (Gardner)

April 18 – Enon + Singer (Gardner)

April 19 – John Vanderslice + The Show Is the Rainbow (Gardner)

April 23 - Stars of the Lid + Christopher Willits (Sebring-Lewis)

April 25 – Mirah and Spectraphone International present: Share This Place (Herrick Chapel)

Fall 2007

Sept 2 – Dirty Projectors + YACHT (Gardner)

Sept 11 – Frank Smith (Bobs)

Sept 29 – The Blow + High Places + Josh & Anand (Gardner)

Oct 6 – Jandek (Sebring-Lewis)

Oct 10 – Casados + Jacob Tyler Wolfgang (Bobs)

Oct 12 - Cass McCombs + These Are Powers + Vegetable Medley (Gardner)

Oct 15 – Anne Feeney + Evan Greer (Bobs)

Oct 30 – Castanets + Deer Tick (Bobs)

Nov 2 – The Mountain Goats + Cryptacize (Gardner)

Nov 3 - Alison Wedding + Ashanti (Sebring-Lewis)

Nov 7 - Alela Diane (Bobs)

Nov 9 – Aqueduct + Georgie James (Gardner)

Nov 16 – Menomena +Illinois (Gardner)

Dec 1 – Mason Jennings (Herrick Chapel)

Dec 7 - Tactic (Gardner)

Spring 2007 

Jan 27 – Plastic Little + Flosstradamus + Kid Sister (Gardner)

Feb 16 – William Elliot Whitmore + The Parish Festival (Bobs)

Feb 25 – Richard Buckner + Six Parts Seven (Bobs)

March 2 - The Ants + Eric Rohn and the Noble Octopus (Bobs)

March 9 – Secret Chiefs 3 +Sleepytime Gorilla Museum (Gardner Lounge)

March 14  - Akron/Family (Gardner)

April 3 – William Parker Quartet (Herrick Chapel)

April 6 – Heiruspecs+ Count Bass D (Gardner)

April 7 -Chicken Poodle Soup + Slaughterhouse 6 + Family Unit (Gardner)

April 12 – Kurt Elling (Herrick Chapel)

April 13 –  SPOON + Driver of the Year + Mouthful of Bees ft. Chris Farstad (Harris)

April 20 – M1 of Dead Prez (Harris Concert Hall)

April 25 – Slowpoke + Too Many Strings Band (Bobs)

May 12 – Andrew Bird (Herrick Chapel)

Fall 2006

Aug 25 – Pieta Brown + Marlboro Chorus (Bucksbaum)

Sept 1 – David Zollo (Bobs)

Sept 8 – Rainer Maria + Driver of the Year (Gardner)

Sept 16 – Funkadesi (Harris Concert Hall)

Sept 24 – The PUNKS (Bobs)

Sept 29 -Hockey Night + Tally Hall + The Mystechs (Gardner)

Oct 6 - The Visionaries + Estrella + Vicios de Papa (Harris)

Oct 27 – The Elected + Margot and the Nuclear So and So’s + Whispertown 2000 (Gardner Lounge)

Nov 4 – The PQ Sessions + Flithcat (Bobs)

Nov 5 -Hunn-Huur-Tu Throat Singers of Tuva (Herrick Chapel)

Nov 7 – Jayber Crow (Bobs)

Nov 11 -Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials + David Zollo and the Body Electric (Gardner)

Nov 17 – Mucca Pazza + Low Skies (Gardner)

Spring 2006

Feb 17 – HAPPY APPLE (Herrick Chapel)

Feb 25 - Doomtree + Kill the Vultures (Gardner)

March 4 -FINAL MIX (Harris Concert Hall)

March 10 – TRACY + THE PLASTICS +Detholz (Gardner)

March 11 – One for the Team (Gardner)

April 5 – CHARLIE KING & REBEL VOICES (Bobs)

April 6 – DAR WILLIAMS (Harris Concert Hall)

April 7 – NO THINGS + Knife Skills (Gardner)

April 15  - WOODEN WAND AND FRIENDS (Bobs)

April 22 - GEORGE ROBERT + Ashanti (Gardner)

May 5th - GHOSTFACE KILLAH + THE PUNKS (Harris Concert Hall)

May 13- The Robot Ate Me + Excepter + Las Mujeres (Gardner)

Fall 2005

Aug 26 - WILLIAM ELLIOT WHITMORE +Sam Knutson (Bobs)

Sept 9 - HEIRUSPECS + Treologc (Harris Concert Hall)

Sept 10 - DAVID ZOLLO + Brother Trucker (Gardner)

Sept 22 -DEERHOOF + Bird Names (Gardner)

Oct 2 - Evan Greer Anne Feeney (Art + Music House, 1128 East Street)

Oct 3 Sleepytime Gorilla Museum + The Billy Nayer Show (Gardner)

Oct. 5 - Laromlab + The Bloom (Bobs)

Oct 8 - TEGAN AND SARA + Northern State + Majorie Fair (Harris Concert Hall)

Oct 28 - CALLA + Celebration + Princess (Gardner)

Nov 4 - 3, 2, 1, ACTIVATE! + Detholz! + The Bloom (Gardner)

Nov 5 - SAXON SHORE + Anathallo + Braille (Gardner)

Nov 11 - LIMBECK + Apollo SunshineDeath Ships (Gardner)

Nov 12 - MINUS THE BEAR + These Arms are Snakes + Big Business (Gardner)

Dec 2 - HELL’S BELLS (Gardner)

Dec 10 - HOCKEY NIGHT + The Hong Kong Blonde (Gardner)

Spring 2005

May 14 - PREFUSE 73 + BattlesBeans (Gardner)

May 10 - THE BOOKS + Marah Mar (Gardner)

May 6 -BUILT TO SPILL + Mike JohnsonHockey Night (Harris Concert Hall)

April 29 - CAKE + GomezRobbers on High Street (Harris Concert Hall)

April 6 - CALVIN JOHNSON (Bobs)

April 5 - TICONDEROGA (Gardner)

March 5 - BROTHER ALITreologic (Harris Concert Hall)

Fall 2004

Aug 24 - MT. EERIE (The Microphones) (Bobs)

Sept 17 - ENGINE DOWN + These Arms are Snakes (Gardner)

Sept 25 - THE REPUTATION + Marah-Mar (Gardner)

Oct 2 - Treologic + DJ Delwin “Pink” Pinkins (Harris Concert Hall)

Oct 29 - THE BLOW + Yacht (Gardner)

Nov 6 – PINBACK + Earlimart + Aspects of Physics (Gardner)

Sun, Nov 7th ::  LE TIGRE + The Gossip (Harris Concert Hall)

Nov 12 - HOCKEY NIGHT (Gardner)

Nov 15th - TED LEO & THE PHARMACISTSThe Tossers + The Natural History (Gardner)

Nov 21 - LALI PUNA + Styrofoam + The Go Find (Gardner)